Insurance2day Insurance Services Ltd

Turner House, Queen Street, Stourbridge, DY8 1TP

Privacy Notice
(How information about you will be used)

Legal basis for processing data
Processing data is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by Insurance2day Insurance Services Ltd, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you).

What Information we collect about you
When you contact us for an insurance quotation, we collect the relevant information needed by an insurer to calculate the premium and understand your insurance needs. The information varies dependent on the risk to be insured.

When we collect this information
We collect this information during our meetings and /or telephone conversations with you and through the completion of proposal forms and fact finds or via online submission forms.

How we store your personal data
We hold your personal data electronically. The system is securely backed up and data encrypted to protect your data from cyber attacks and online hackers. We also hold your data in paper files. Security at the premises is of a high standard to prevent loss of data from unauthorised access or theft.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with
The information we collect will be passed to insurers to enable them to calculate a competitive insurance quotation to meet your requirements and/or handle a claim you are making under the policy.
In order to obtain the most competitive cover it may be necessary to pass your information to other insurance intermediaries who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.
Information provided by you may be put onto a register of claims and shared with other insurers to prevent fraudulent claims.
We may share your data with other third parties in order to meet our legal or regulatory requirements.
Should you wish to pay your premium by instalments, we may pass your information to a premium finance provider however, this will not be done without discussing payment options with you first.
We may share your information with, and obtain information about you from, credit reference agencies. If this is the case we will provide you with information about the credit reference agency we have used. Please note that any searches undertaken prior to you proceeding with your application will be soft searches and will not affect your credit rating.

How long we will keep your data for
We will retain any information we have collected about you for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated. In certain circumstances it may be necessary to retain your personal data for longer. All retention periods are documented in our data retention policy.

Your rights of access to your data
Under the GDPR you have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge. If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly.

Erasure Rights
You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

Your right to object
Under the GDPR you have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you object to us processing your personal data, we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Your Right to Complain
You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. Please contact https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Marketing
We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to offer and provide products and services you request from us, or which we think you may be interested in, via email, telephone or other media. We will not use or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Contact Details
If you need any further information or need to contact us please write to us at: Insurance2day Insurance Services Ltd, Turner House, Queen Street, Stourbridge, DY8 1TP or call 01384 442 165.